Cart
(0)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Buy for additional 60.00 $ to get free shipping!

Free home delivery on all orders over 100 $.

The Truths And Myths About St. John's Wort Oil

St. John's wort is a traditional medicinal plant. St. John's wort oil is a well-known natural extract that our grandmothers often put to good use in home remedies. In addition to calendula macerate, it has become one of the most popular homemade skincare preparations in Slovenia.

Its effects are especially beneficial in treating damaged skin, relieving burns and treating sensitive or stressed skin.

Like many others, St. John's wort is a medicinal herb that also has certain side effects. It can influence the effectiveness of certain medicines and can increase the skin's sensitivity to sunlight.
In scientific circles, the opinions on the dangers of sun exposure after the application of St. John's wort oil are divided. This is because while St. John's wort is phototoxic, the same doesn’t apply to its extracts.

The Truths And Myths About St. Johns Wort Oil

 

What is phototoxicity?

Phototoxicity is a reaction that results when a particular substance comes in contact with light. It causes damage on a cellular level that manifests itself as burns, redness, peeling skin or dark discoloration of the skin (hyperpigmentation).

Phototoxic reactions can be caused by different substances, such as particular medicines, contact with some plants, certain essential oils and the hypericin found in St. John's wort. The largest amounts of hypericin can be found in the buds and flowers of St. John's wort, while the leaves hold smaller amounts of it. Hypericin is known as the most phototoxic natural compound.

The phototoxicity of hypericin can also be used to positive effect. It is used to great benefit in photodynamic therapy to treat different dermatological problems, such as eczema, psoriasis and melanoma. Here, hypericin is applied to the skin and activated by light.

St. John's wort oil (Hyperici Oleum) is a simple preparation extracted by soaking St. John's wort flowers in olive oil. It holds a special place in Slovenian herbalism and has always had a rich tradition of application. The mixture must be placed in a sunny position during the process, as the sun is crucial for the extraction of hypericin. In 3 to 6 weeks, the oil will turn reddish, and after that, it can be strained and is ready to use.

 

Can phototoxic hypericin be found in St. John's wort oil?

Scientific literature has been recording the lack of hypericin in St. John's wort oil for a while now. Under the influence of sunlight during the maceration process, hypericin is converted into lipophilic derivatives, which give St. John's wort oil its reddish color.

 

Is St. John's wort oil phototoxic?

St. John's wort oil is not phototoxic and does not cause damage or burns to the skin. You do not have to avoid sunlight after using St. John's wort oil or products that contain it, but it should be noted that St. John's wort oil does not protect you against the harmful effects of sunlight.

With St. John's wort, more attention should be paid to internal use, especially if your skin is sensitive or if you are taking any medication that could interact poorly with the herb or its extracts.
Including St. John's wort oil in after-sun care products is extremely beneficial due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. It can accelerate damaged skin regeneration, alleviate burns, and is also exceptional in alleviating some other skin problems.

Source: Dr. Petra Ratajc; https://petraratajc.com/2018/06/17/sentjanzevo-olje/

Hemptouch newsletter
2x GIFT

Subscribe to our newsletter and you will receive two free gifts with your first purchase.

Get 2 gifts + interesting content and special offers weekly in your inbox.

Like this post? Keep in touch with our newsletter.

2x GIFT

Sign up for our newsletter

and get the latest news & discounts in your inbox.
+
you get 10% OFF your next order

You can enter your e-mail address to subscribe to the e-Newsletter, in which Hemptouch d.o.o. will inform you of the novelties in on-line stores and other stores, of marketing activities and other promotions. By subscribing to the e-news, you will also be entered into the database of people entitled to benefits Hemptouch offers its users (loyalty discounts, monthly prize draw, etc.). For the purpose of e-Newsletter subscription, Hemptouch d.o.o. collects the following data: e-mail, IP address and, if you subscribe as a registered member, name, surname, address, phone number and date of birth.

After sending the form with your e-mail address, a confirmation mail will be sent to your e-mail address. By confirming the subscription via the confirmation mail, you will be subscribed to Hemptouch's e-Newsletter until cancellation (the so-called opt-in confirmation). You can request at any time, in written format or by clicking the Unsubscribe button in the e-Newsletter, that the personal data managers temporarily or permanently stop using your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Your request will be granted within 15 days from receipt of the demand, as prescribed by the law. You can also demand data transfer or consultation of the data.
The manager, Hemptouch d.o.o. commits to diligent protection of data in accordance with the personal data protection legislation.
The sender of the e-Newsletter and personal data manager is: Hemptouch d.o.o., Podbreznik 15, 8000 Novo mesto, Slovenia.

Find out more on our Privacy Policy.